Trademark Champions League

Manchester United logoLast saturday FC Barcelona won the ‘triple’: the Spanish title, the Spanish cup and the 2015 Champions League. Although, they have beaten Juventus 1-3, when it comes to brand value, Barça ‘only’ ranks sixth.

Brandfinance, a brand valuation company, has presented a list with the world’s most valuable football brands. The top 10, along with their estimated brand value:

 

  1. Manchester United – USD 1.206.000.000,-
  2. Bayern Munich – USD 933.000.000,-
  3. Real Madrid – USD 873.000.000,-
  4. Manchester City – USD 800.000.000,-
  5. Chelsea – USD 795.000.000,-
  6. FC Barcelona – USD 773.000.000,-
  7. Arsenal – USD 703.000.000,-
  8. Liverpool – USD 577.000.000,-
  9. Paris Saint-Germain FC – USD 541.000.000,-
  10. Tottenham – USD 360.000.000,-

“Our” Ajax ranks 25th, with an estimated value of USD 145.000.000,-. Not bad at all.

And this is brand value, the financial value of the club’s name, and not a cumulation of the salaries of the miljonairs playing on the pitch.

Do you want to know how Man U was “given” the billion dollar value? You can read the full report here.

Deel dit bericht

Erwin Hauër

“Hoop is geen strategie.”

MEER OVER ERWIN

HEEFT UW MERK AANDACHT NODIG?

Wilt u meer informatie over de bescherming van uw merk?

0294 490 900
NEEM CONTACT OP